News
  • Event Categories

  • Athletic Schedules


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 28
  2. 29
  3. 30
  4. 31
  5. 1
  6. 2

    Heads Weekend

  7. 3

    Heads Weekend

  1. 4

    Heads Weekend

  2. 5

    Heads Weekend

  3. 6

    Heads Weekend

  4. 7

    Faculty/Student Programming

    Contact: DOS Office

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Canceled
    Away
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Salisbury School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Canceled
    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Salisbury School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Canceled
    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Rumsey Hall School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Canceled
    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Avon Old Farms School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Canceled
    Away
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Storm King School

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Canceled
    Away
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Wooster School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Rescheduled
    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym

    American Mathematics Competition

    Contact: Alisa Croft

    Guest Speaker - Dr. Speight

    Dr. Speight is a professor at Oxford in the Zoology department. This is optional for those students interested in biology/marine science. 
    Contact: Brian Taggart
  5. 8
  6. 9

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs CT Roughriders

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Millbrook School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Canterbury School

    Live Stream - https://locallive.tv/brunswick

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Brunswick School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Canterbury School
  7. 10

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Westminster School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Avon Old Farms School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Indian Mountain School

    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander vs Millbrook School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Canceled
    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Millbrook School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Master’s School (Simsbury)

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Greenwich Academy

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Westminster School

    Live Stream - http://thecube.com/e/780127

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Lawrenceville School
  1. 11
  2. 12

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Salisbury School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Canterbury School
  3. 13

    Mathletes Club Contest

    Brinsmade - Brinsmade 1 - B1
    Contact: Ed Small

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Avon Old Farms School

    Washington Business Association Annual Dinner

    Bourne - Reading Room - RR
    Cocktails at 5:30, Meeting at 6:00, Dinner at 7:00 - must RSVP
  4. 14

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Taft School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Neutral
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Holderness School

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Away
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Forman School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Canterbury School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Away
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Cheshire Academy

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Forman School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Forman School

    Live Stream - http://thecube.com/e/781186

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Vermont Academy
  5. 15

    US History Speaker: Professor Nolan

    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Required for all sophomores and juniors, optional for all other students and faculty. No formal dinner beforehand.
    Contact: Melissa Schomers
  6. 16

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Away
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Rumsey Hall School

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Rumsey Hall School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Away
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Canterbury School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Vermont Academy

    Lunar New Year Dinner

    Solley Hall - Student Center - STUD
    Contact: Lauren Lord

    Live Stream - http://thecube.com/e/781656

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Shattuck-St. Mary's School
  7. 17

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Hopkins School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Suffield Academy

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Greens Farms Academy

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Salisbury School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Miss Hall’s School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Albany Academy

    Coffee House with Jazz & Rock Bands

    Solley Hall - Student Center - STUD
    All are welcome!
  1. 18

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Brunswick School
  2. 19

    Live Stream - http://thecube.com/e/782142

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Millbrook School
  3. 20

    Flip Flex Schedule

    Block D - 8:00-9:10
    Block B - 9:15-10:25
    Block E - 10:30-11:40
    Advisor Lunch - 11:40-12:30
    Block C - 12:25-1:45
    Senior Service Project Fair

    International student coffee house

    Bourne - Reading Room - RR
    Contact: Lauren Lord
  4. 21

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Salisbury School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Away
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Canterbury School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Forman School

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Away
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Canterbury School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Away
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Suffield Academy

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Westminster School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Stoneleigh-Burnham School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Kent School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Capital Prep Harbor School
  5. 22

    Winter Musical

    All performances begin at 7:00 p.m.
  6. 23

    Winter Musical

    All performances begin at 7:00 p.m.

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Canterbury School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Marianapolis Preparatory
  7. 24

    Winter Musical

    All performances begin at 7:00 p.m.

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Brunswick School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Forman School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Away
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Millbrook School

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Canceled
    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Forman School

    Live Stream - http://thecube.com/e/783173

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Berkshire School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Northfield Mount Hermon

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Millbrook School
  1. 25
  2. 26

    Solo Recital

    Emerson Performing Arts Center - EPAC1 - EPAC1
    Live streaming from: The Cube
    Contact: Jennifer Wojcik
  3. 27
  4. 28

    Spring Vacation

    Students may leave after their last class on Wednesday 2/28.  Boarding students must return by 7:00 p.m. on Monday, 3/19.  Classes begin on Tuesday 3/20.
  5. 1
  6. 2
  7. 3

The Gunnery

gps address: 22 Kirby Road, Washington, CT 06793
mail address: 99 Green Hill Road, Washington, CT 06793
tel: 860-868-7334
Contact Us
Founded in 1850 by abolitionist, educator, and outdoorsman Frederick Gunn, The Gunnery is a coeducational college preparatory boarding and day school for students in grades 9 through 12/post-graduate. Dedicated teacher-mentor-coaches challenge students to reach their full potential in a home-like setting where character and citizenship are valued as much as intellect and achievement. Individualized attention and high expectations help young learners develop not only the skills and confidence they will need in college, but also the moral compass and love of learning that will serve them well in life. The school attracts ambitious, academically curious students who will both shine as unique individuals and thrive as contributing members of a deeply connected community. By the time they graduate, Gunnery students have become well rounded, grounded young adults with a sharpened sense of who they are and who they want to become.