News
  • Event Categories

  • Athletic Schedules


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 30
  2. 31
  3. 1

    Winter Vacation

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Scrimmage
    Home

    Winchendon 2019 Invitational Tournament

    Neutral
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Northfield Mount Hermon

    Winchendon 2019 Invitational Tournament

    Neutral
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Cushing Academy
  4. 2

    Winter Vacation

    Winchendon 2019 Invitational Tournament

    Neutral
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Winchendon School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Scrimmage
    Neutral
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs North Yarmouth Academy
  5. 3
  6. 4

    Alternate Friday Class Schedule

    8:15-9:00 - C Block
    9:05-9:50 - D Block
    9:55-10:40 - F Block
    10:45-11:30 - A Block
    11:30-12:30 - Informal Advisor Lunch
    12:35-1:20 - E Block
    1:25-2:10 - G Block
    2:15-3:00 - B Block

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Canterbury School

    Sea Tea Improv Troupe

    Required for all students. 
    Contact: Melissa Schomers
  7. 5

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs St. George’s School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys JV vs St. Luke’s School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Forman School

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Away
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Wooster School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Canterbury School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Berkshire School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Winchendon School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs St. Luke’s School
  1. 7

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Taft School
  2. 8

    Math League Contest

    Brinsmade - Brinsmade 1 - B1
    Contact: Ed Small
  3. 9

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Away
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Cheshire Academy

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Avon Old Farms School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Cheshire Academy

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Chase Collegiate School

    BSL Week I Giant Slalom Varsity and JV Race

    Away
    Skiing - Coed Varsity
    Suffield Academy
    Taft School
    Loomis Chaffee
    Ethel Walker School
    Avon Old Farms School
    Miss Porter’s School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Hoosac School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Salisbury School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Taft School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Hamden Hall Country Day

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Vermont Academy
  4. 10
  5. 11

    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander vs Taft School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Trinity-Pawling School
  6. 12

    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander vs South Kent School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Away
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Berkshire School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Berkshire School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Away
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Kent School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Suffield Academy

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Stanstead College

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Williston Northampton School

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Stoneleigh-Burnham School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Wooster School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Cardigan Mountain School
  1. 13
  2. 14

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Trinity-Pawling School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Rescheduled
    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Canceled
    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Hotchkiss School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Wooster School
  3. 15

    International student coffee hour

    Bourne - Reading Room - RR
    All international students are welcome!
    Contact: Karoline Theobald
  4. 16

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Avon Old Farms School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Away
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Loomis Chaffee

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Berkshire School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Canterbury School

    BSL Week II Slalom Varsity and JV Race

    Neutral
    Skiing - Coed Varsity
    vs Taft School
    Ethel Walker School
    Avon Old Farms School
    Loomis Chaffee
    Miss Porter’s School
    Salisbury School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Kingswood-Oxford School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Kingswood-Oxford School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Millbrook School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Harvey School
  5. 17
  6. 18

    CMEA Festival

    New Britain HS
    Snow dates 1/25 and 1/26
    Contact: Jesse Perkins
  7. 19

    CMEA Festival

    New Britain HS
    Snow dates 1/25 and 1/26
    Contact: Jesse Perkins

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Lawrenceville School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Canterbury School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Pomfret School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Pomfret School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Rescheduled
    Away

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Away
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Master’s School (Simsbury)

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Away
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Ethel Walker School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Christian Heritage School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Avon Old Farms School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Williston Northampton School
  1. 20

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Bishop's College School
  2. 21

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Rescheduled
    Away

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Hillside School
  3. 22

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Taft School
  4. 23

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Away
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Forman School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Away
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Salisbury School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Away
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Millbrook School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Berkshire School

    BSL Week III Slalom Varsity and JV Race

    Away
    Skiing - Coed Varsity
    vs Salisbury School
    Suffield Academy
    Trinity-Pawling School
    Avon Old Farms School
    Berkshire School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Choate Rosemary Hall

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Loomis Chaffee

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Millbrook School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Salisbury School
  5. 24

    Advisor Meeting

    Board of Trustees Dinner

    Conroy House
    Contact: Wendy Rhodes
  6. 25

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Marianapolis Preparatory
  7. 26

    International Fair

    Solley Hall - Stonbely Gallery - GALLERY

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs King

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Away
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Canterbury School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Canterbury School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Hopkins School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Hill School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Kingswood-Oxford School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Away
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Kingswood-Oxford School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Taft School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Hill School
  1. 27

    Freshmen Class to Lake Placid

    Contact: DOS
  2. 28

    Freshmen Class to Lake Placid

    Contact: DOS

    Class Trips

    Sophomores - Indoor ropes course, Pepe's Pizza, and roller skating
    Juniors - Escape Room and lunch/free time in NYC
    Seniors - Chelsea Piers and dinner out
    Contact: DOS
  3. 30

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Away
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Berkshire School

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Canceled
    Away
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Millbrook School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Canterbury School

    BSL Week IV Giant Slalom Varsity and JV Race

    Home
    Skiing - Coed Varsity
    vs Berkshire School
    Taft School
    Forman School
    Loomis Chaffee
    Miss Porter’s School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Loomis Chaffee

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Brunswick School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Kent School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Millbrook School
  4. 31

    Heads Weekend

  5. 1
  6. 2

The Gunnery

gps address: 22 Kirby Road, Washington, CT 06793
mail address: 99 Green Hill Road, Washington, CT 06793
tel: 860-868-7334
Contact Us
Founded in 1850 by abolitionist, educator, and outdoorsman Frederick Gunn, The Gunnery is a coeducational college preparatory boarding and day school for students in grades 9 through 12/post-graduate. Dedicated teacher-mentor-coaches challenge students to reach their full potential in a home-like setting where character and citizenship are valued as much as intellect and achievement. Individualized attention and high expectations help young learners develop not only the skills and confidence they will need in college, but also the moral compass and love of learning that will serve them well in life. The school attracts ambitious, academically curious students who will both shine as unique individuals and thrive as contributing members of a deeply connected community. By the time they graduate, Gunnery students have become well rounded, grounded young adults with a sharpened sense of who they are and who they want to become.