News
  • Event Categories

  • Athletic Schedules


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 27
  2. 28
  3. 29
  4. 30
  5. 31
  6. 1

    Heads Weekend

  7. 2

    Heads Weekend

    CMEA All State Auditions

    North Haven HS
    Snow Date 2/9
    Contact: Jennifer Wojcik
  1. 3

    Heads Weekend

  2. 4

    Heads Weekend

    Junior Leadership Seminar

    Optional for juniors
    Contact: Cassie Ruscz
  3. 6

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Salisbury School

    BSL David Rockwell GS Championship

    Away
    Skiing - Coed Varsity
    Berkshire School
    Forman School
    Miss Porter’s School
    Salisbury School
    Suffield Academy
    Avon Old Farms School
    Loomis Chaffee
    Taft School
    Ethel Walker School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Away
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Salisbury School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Avon Old Farms School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Avon Old Farms School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Rumsey Hall School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Salisbury School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Storm King School

    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander vs Taft School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Millbrook School
  4. 7

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Wooster School

    National Math Exam

    Brinsmade - Brinsmade 3 - B3
    Contact: Alisa Croft
  5. 8

    Alternate Friday Class Schedule

    8:15-9:00 - C Block
    9:05-9:50 - D Block
    9:55-10:40 - F Block
    10:45-11:30 - A Block
    11:30-12:30 - Informal Advisor Lunch
    12:35-1:20 - E Block
    1:25-2:10 - G Block
    2:15-3:00 - B Block

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Millbrook School

    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander vs Millbrook School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Millbrook School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Away
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Canterbury School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Canterbury School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Brunswick School
  6. 9

    Alumni Hockey Game

    Linen Rink
    Lace up your skates and play a friendly game of Hockey with your fellow Gunnery alumni in the Linen before watching our current Highlanders battle it out in the afternoon. Register here

    Meeting for those interested in running for Prefect

    Memorial - McCutcheon - McC
    This is a required meeting for those intersted in running for Prefect, See Ms. Ruscz if you have any questions or cannot make it. 
    Contact: Cassie Ruscz

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Indian Mountain School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Away
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Avon Old Farms School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Away
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Westminster School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Brunswick School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Greenwich Academy

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Westminster School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Lawrenceville School
  1. 10

    Junior Leadership Seminar

    Optional for juniors
    Contact: Cassie Ruscz
  2. 11

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Chase Collegiate School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Canterbury School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Millbrook School
  3. 12

    Math League Contest

    Brinsmade - Brinsmade 1 - B1
    Contact: Ed Small

    Speaker Series: Max Boot

    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Informal dinner - class dress
    He will have dinner with the Gray Party.
    Contact: Melissa Schomers
  4. 13

    NEPSAC Class C Championships

    Canceled
    Away
    Skiing - Coed Varsity
    vs Bancroft School
    Bradford Christian Academy
    Cushing Academy
    Dublin School
    New Hampton School
    Wilbraham and Monson Academy
    Vermont Academy
    Worcester Academy
    Trinity-Pawling School
    Lawrence Academy

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Pomfret School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Taft School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Away
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Canterbury School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Forman School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Vermont Academy

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Canceled
    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Cheshire Academy

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Forman School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Forman School

    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander vs Indian Mountain School
  5. 14
  6. 15

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Away
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Rumsey Hall School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Rumsey Hall School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Rescheduled
    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Canterbury School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Forman School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Choate Rosemary Hall

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Brunswick School

    Jazz/Rock Band Concert

     Study Hall 8-9:30, performers soundcheck at 9:00, Concert 9:30-10:25.  Check-in is at 10:30!
    Contact: Jesse Perkins
  7. 16

    Coffee House

    Student Center
    Great entertainment for students, parents, and faculty alike.  Come one, come all for good vibes and camaraderie with the Gunnery community.

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Away
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Hopkins School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Greens Farms Academy

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Canceled
    Away
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Salisbury School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Suffield Academy

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Avon Old Farms School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Miss Hall’s School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Canterbury School
  1. 17

    Junior Leadership Seminar

    Optional for juniors
    Contact: Cassie Ruscz
  2. 18

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Christian Heritage School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Bishop's College School
  3. 19

    Flip Flex Schedule

    8:00-9:10 - Block D
    9:15-10:25 - Block B
    10:30-11:40 - Block E
    11:40-12:30 Advisor Lunch
    12:35-1:45 - Block C
    1:50-3:00 - Flex Block

    Junior class meeting to review Senior Service Project

    Contact: Chris Bernard
  4. 20

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Kent School

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Canceled
    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Salisbury School

    Basketball - Boys 3rds

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys 3rds vs Canterbury School

    Basketball - Girls JV

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls JV vs Canterbury School

    BSL Carl Williams Slalom Championship

    Canceled
    Neutral
    Skiing - Coed Varsity
    vs Berkshire School
    Loomis Chaffee
    Trinity-Pawling School
    Suffield Academy
    Taft School
    Salisbury School
    Ethel Walker School
    Forman School
    Miss Porter’s School
    Avon Old Farms School

    Basketball - Boys Highlander

    Home
    Memorial - Lower Gym - L Gym
    Basketball - Boys Highlander vs Forman School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Canceled
    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Suffield Academy

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Westminster School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Rescheduled
    Neutral

    Washington Business Association Annual Meeting and Dinner

    Bourne - Reading Room - RR
  5. 21

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Stoneleigh-Burnham School
  6. 22

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Neutral
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Capital Prep Harbor School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Capital Prep Harbor School
  7. 23

    Ice Hockey - Boys JV

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Boys JV vs Brunswick School

    Basketball - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Girls Varsity vs Marvelwood School

    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs Berkshire School

    Basketball - Boys JV

    Home
    Memorial - Upper Gym - U Gym
    Basketball - Boys JV vs Millbrook School

    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity

    Home
    Ice Hockey - Girls Varsity vs Northfield Mount Hermon

    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander

    Away
    Ice Hockey - Coed Highlander vs South Kent School

    Basketball - Boys Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Boys Varsity vs Millbrook School
  1. 24
  2. 25

    Winter Recital

    Emerson Performing Arts Center - EPAC1 - EPAC1
    Contact: Emily Gum
  3. 26
  4. 28

    Spring Vacation

  5. 1
  6. 2

The Gunnery

gps address: 22 Kirby Road, Washington, CT 06793
mail address: 99 Green Hill Road, Washington, CT 06793
tel: 860-868-7334
Contact Us
Founded in 1850 by abolitionist, educator, and outdoorsman Frederick Gunn, The Gunnery is a coeducational college preparatory boarding and day school for students in grades 9 through 12/post-graduate. Dedicated teacher-mentor-coaches challenge students to reach their full potential in a home-like setting where character and citizenship are valued as much as intellect and achievement. Individualized attention and high expectations help young learners develop not only the skills and confidence they will need in college, but also the moral compass and love of learning that will serve them well in life. The school attracts ambitious, academically curious students who will both shine as unique individuals and thrive as contributing members of a deeply connected community. By the time they graduate, Gunnery students have become well rounded, grounded young adults with a sharpened sense of who they are and who they want to become.